rnrn
Kinseekers Genealogical Society of Lake County Florida
Kinseekers Genealogical Society of Lake County Florida
 
The Lake County Historical Society and Lake County GIS created a Lake County Ghost Towns Map (pdf opens in new window) with each town pinpointed. The table below shows the township, range, and section for each ghost town. Compare the references to those found in your land record to determine if a deed describes a piece of land which was in or near what is now a ghost town.
 
This list includes Sections numbered higher than 36 (the normal number of sections in a Township.) This is caused by the Land Grants which don't follow the normal mile-square sections and so were numbered higher than 36 to distinguish them.
Town Name Township

(south)

Range

(east)

Section Comments
Acron (aka Acorn) 17 28 17 now known as Paisley
Adamsville 19 24 31 North of Lake Denham
Albert 23 26 7  
Allen       Umatilla Area
Apopka Springs 22 26 14  
Arthur       Name changed to Brocton
Astor Park 15 27 37  
Attica       Clermont area
Barronswood       Ocala National Forest Area
Bassville Park 19 25 13  
Baylake 23 24 28  
Bayview       Altoona area
Bear Spring 21 26 11  
Bears Gap 22 26 23  
Beauclair 20 26 14  
Bellareva 19 25 9  
Bereshord 17 29 38  
Bishopville 15 27 37  
Blackmon       See Okahumpka
Bloomfield 20 25 21  
Boscobel       unknown
Bowers Bluff 16 28 38  
Brazeele 19 27 5  
Brockton       Altoona area
Brown's Ford 22 24 12  
Bryan 24 24 4  
Bryanville (Bryantville) 15 27 37  
Buena Vista 20 25 1  
Camp Ocala 16 27 7  
Carters Island 23 24 6  
Cason 20 24 29  
Cassia Station 19 28 25  
Castile 22 26 26  
Castle Hill 22 26 26  
Cedar Hammock 22 24 8  
Chetwynd 18 24 28  
Cisky Park 19 25 31  
Citrus Tower       Clermont area (Old Post Office)
Citrus Tower 22 26 19  
Clayton (Claytown) 20 25 18  
Clermont Palasades 22 25 12  
Conant 18 24 8  
Cool Springs 21 24 6  
Corley 19 24 34  
Crows Bluff (Hawkinsville) (Osceola) 17 29 38  
Cummings 16 27 4  
Cunningham 19 25 23  
Denial 20 24 35  
Double Run 21 26 8  
Drake Point Park 20 25 22  
Drury 20 25 18  
Dubin also known as Dublin 19 27 32  
Dundee 18 24 28  
Eldorado 18 27 32  
Eldorado 19 25 32  
Electra       near Umatilla
Ellsworth (Ellsworth Jct.) 20 26 8  
Emeralda 18 25 4  
Empire 23 25 20  
Empire 22 24 32  
Emporia 15 27 37  
Espenance 20 25 1  
Ethel 19 29 30  
Eureka 21 24 8  
Eustis Meadows 18 26 36  
Eva 24 25 20  
Evergreen       Altoona area
Exeter 21 25 8  
Fairview 19 26 34  
Fillmore 22 26 17  
Forest Place 18 27 31  
Fort Mason (the fort) 18 26 35  
Fort Mason 18 26 34 & section 3 T19 R26
Fort Butler 15 28 30  
Fort Chatugua (the fort) 19 26 25  
Franklin 22 26 2  
Frog on Log 19 25 30  
Gardenia 19 24 4  
Glendale 18 26 1  
Grand Island 18 26 32  
Grandview 19 25 17  
Groveland       See Taylorville
Guava 18 29 36  
Hampton 18 26 10  
Hastcher's Corner 24 25 8  
Hawkinsville       See Crows Bluff
Helena 20 24 2 & 3  
Higley 18 25 2  
Huntouns 18 29 4  
Huron       Yalaha area
Idamere 20 26 7  
Indian Springs 19 27 23  
Kinderton       Leesburg area
Kismet City 17 27 15  
Klabber's Corner 24 25 8  
Lake Park 20 25 1  
Lake Griffin (town) 18 25 8  
Lake Harris (town) 18 25 8  
Lake Blackmon       See Okahumpka
Lake Woodward 19 26 23  
Landcaster 18 26 31  
Lane Park 20 26 6  
Lanier 19 25 9  
Lindo 20 26 5  
Los Angeles 21 26 29  
Lovejoy's Mill 19 28 27  
MacDonald 19 28 18  
Magnesia Springs 16 28 38  
Manhattan 15 27 37  
Messina 19 28 6  
Midway 22 24 14  
Millford 21 25 30 See Villa City
Mohawk 22 26 17  
Montclair 19 24 21  
Monte Vista 24 26 4  
Monte Vista 23 25 1  
Monterey 23 26 16  
Montverde Jct. 22 26 23  
Moody       Sorrento Area
Morristown       See Norristown
Mossy Gr. 18 25 8  
Motes 19 25 4  
Mt. Homer 19 26 22  
Newtown 19 24 25  
Nithsdale 20 25 1  
Norriston       unknown
Norristown (Morristown) 18 28 5  
Norwalk 19 27 20  
Oakland Park 19 26 25  
Okahumpka 20 24 15
formerly known as Lake Blackmon
formerly known as Blackmon
Old Okahumpka 20 24 9  
Old Town       See St. Frances
Orange Blossom 21 25 2  
Orange Mountain 23 26 9  
Orange Bend 19 25 3  
Osceola       See Crows Bluff
Palmora Park 19 24 35  
Palmyra 18 24 33  
Paola 19 29 30  
Park Hill Beach 22 26 36  
Parkdale 21 25 11  
Parker 22 25 15  
Parkland 20 25 17  
Pendryville 19 26 11 (Eustis)
Pennington 21 26 27  
Phillipsburg 18 28 32  
Picciola Island 19 24 1  
Pineboro 18 24 36  
Pittman 17 27 20  
Ponceannah 17 27 36  
Pumpkin Center 20 25 24  
Ravenswood 17 27 17  
Reavills Corner 22 26 22  
Richmond 20 24 14 possibley T20 R25 S18
River Forest 17 29 38  
Roan 22 26 23  
Rosedale 18 26 10  
Sadie Birds 19 25 31  
Saint Frances (Old Town) 17 29 37  
Sellars Lake 16 27 17  
Seminole Springs 19 28 37  
Seneca 19 27 3  
Sheridan 22 24 24  
Shockly 17 27 12  
Silver City       near Leesburg
Silverton       unknown
Skytop 22 26 16  
Sligh (Slighville) 18 24 12  
Sloans Ridge       See Stones Ridge
Smith's Mill       near Okahumpka
South Clermont 23 25 12  
South Clermont        
Spring Grove 14 27 37  
St. Clair 17 29 31  
St. Clair 18 26 10  
Stones Ridge 22 24 7 & 18 now known as Sloans Ridge
Summit 17 27 5  
Sunnyside 19 25 30  
Sunset Hill 19 27 27  
Sunset Hills       Mt. Dora area
Swatara 19 27 6  
Swifton 18 25 18  
Sylvania       Yalaha area
Taylorville (Groveland) 22 25 18  
Thomas       unknown
Tillson 19 25 9  
Tomato Hill 19 25 29  
Tracy 18 29 6  
Tuscannaga 21 24 29  
Varnell (Varnell Lake) 22 25 21  
Vaughn's Mill 19 28 29  
Victoria 20 26 12  
Villa City 21 24 36 formerly known as Millford T21 R25 S30
Villa City 21 25 31 formerly known as Millford
Viola 18 25 7  
Waits Junction 22 26 14  
Waldemere       Richmond area
Walling 19 28 24  
Watson's Camp 24 25 6  
Wayland 19 28 27  
Wekiva 19 29 32  
Wekiwa 21 26 22  
West Apopka 21 26 22  
Whitney 19 24 20  
Winsted 21 24 1  
Withlacoochee 24 25 19  
Woodlea 19 25 35  
Yancy 18 26 13  
This list was originally compiled by Patrick Hanegan in 1995 and updated in 1998.
Retyped and alphabetized by Rita Bivins (Send comments/suggestions to ContactUs@kinseekers.org)